Doras Distributors Privacy Policy

At Doras Distributors we take our responsibilities under the GDPR seriously and we endeavour to be clear and conscientious about how we acquire, process, protect and manage the Personal Data which we use during the normal functioning of our business operations. With this commitment in mind we set out below our Privacy Policy which we trust will give you confidence in relation to how this issue is being managed by our organisation.

1.  Who we are and how to contact us

Doras Distributors Ltd is a wholesale company located at Unit 7, Park West, Nangor Rd, Dublin 12 and specialising in the importation and distribution of timber doors and mouldings. Our company registration number is 98655 and we can be contacted at 01-6235444 should you have any queries in relation to how your Personal Data is processed by us.

2.  Personal Data we use and who it relates to

As a wholesale company we retain Personal Data of our trading partners and any other entity or organisation
that is instrumental in the buying, stocking, selling and distribution of our products or is engaged in providing any additional administrative, financial or IT services necessary for the normal running of our wholesale business activity. The Personal Data we process can include the following items:
Name, address, email address, telephone number, occupation, date of birth

3.  Where this Personal Data comes from

The Personal Data we collect can come from:
The abovementioned partners, entities and organisations. Credit reporting agencies

4.  The Reasons for processing your Data

The Legal Basis for processing your data are as follows:
It is necessary for effectively managing our trading relationship with you.
It is necessary for business contractual reasons.
You have consented to our use of this data as it pertains to our day to day business activity with you.

5.  Disclosure of this Data to other parties

We may share your information with the following:
The other companies in the company group to which we belong.
Financial and legal service providers.
Marketing companies.

6.  Transfer of Data outside the EU

We do not share your data with entities outside the EU.
Cloud storage of Data is through the Dublin based MozyPro Data Centre.

7.  How long we keep your Personal Data

We will not keep your Data for any longer than is necessary for the purpose the Data was originally collected.
Should the Data no longer be necessary for our day to day business activities it will be disposed of.
Should you wish at any time for us to discontinue holding your Data we will dispose of it upon your instruction (providing this does not conflict with a duty to retain this information).

8.  Your Rights

Access - it is your right to know what information we hold, how we hold it, why we hold it and how we process it.

Rectification - the right to request us to rectify any inaccuracies in the Data.

Deletion - the right to have us dispose of your Data on demand unless it were to conflict with our duty to hold such information for legal reasons.

Data Portability - the right to get a copy of the Data.

Objection - the right to object to the processing of your Data.

Restriction - the right to restrict the level of processing your Data is subject to by us.

Withdraw Consent - the right to instruct us to discontinue the processing of your Data.

9.  Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we have processed your Data you may contact our Data Protection Officer at 01-6235444. Should you wish to make a complaint with the Data Protection Commission you may do so by contacting them using the information below:

The Office of The Data Protection Commissioner,
Canal House, Station Rd, Portarlinton, Co Laois
www.dataprotection.ie
Tel -   +353 (0)761 104 800
email -  info@dataprotection.ie